Main content
Proudly Sydney

Picks 43 and 61 through the years


The Sydney Swans will select three new players in Thursday’s AFL Draft with picks 21, 43 and 61.

There will be no surprises at number 21 with Tom Mitchell already secured by the club in father-son bidding, but as Swans Manager - Player Personnel, Kinnear Beatson, told sydneyswans.com.au today, finding success with picks 43 and 61 relies heavily on a combination of ‘judgement and experience’ from all involved.

Over the years of the AFL Draft there have been plenty of hits and misses with these two late picks.

The Swans can claim the most success with pick 43 having drafted co-captain Adam Goodes from the North Ballarat Rebels with that selection in 1997. Rebounding defender Lindsay Gilbee (Western Bulldogs - 1999) has also had a great career from pick 43, with sharpshooter Mark Williams (Hawthorn - 2000) and the entertaining Darren 'Doc' Wheildon (Fitzroy - 1987) also taken at that number. The Swans also had pick 43 in 1991 when they selected David Strooper from Fitzroy who went on to play 32 games with the club in 1992 and 1993 before St Kilda selected him in the 1994 Pre-Season Draft.

Two-time Geelong premiership player Mathew Stokes and former Brisbane Lions best-and-fairest, and now Gold Coast Suns midfielder, Michael Rischitelli have proven to be the most successful players taken with pick 61. This will be the fourth time that the Swans have had pick 61 in the AFL Draft having previously secured Shayne Smith (1993 - 4 games), Heath James* (2004 - 0 games) and Campbell Heath (2008 - 2 games) with the pick.

*Heath James played 18 games with the Swans from 1999 to 2004 before being re-drafted in the 2004 AFL Draft

Here is a look at how the two picks have been utilised by clubs over the past 20 years:

  Pick Player AFL Club Club of Origin Games
from pick
1991 43 David Strooper Sydney Fitzroy

32

  61 Michael Addison St Kilda Carey Grammar

0

           
1992 43 Adrian Whitehead Carlton Wodonga

63

  61 Luke Rayner Carlton Geelong U18

0

           
1993 43 Jason Heatley West Coast Subiaco

3

  61 Shayne Smith Sydney Southern U18

4

           
1994 43 Dean Matthews St Kilda Bulleen-Templestowe

1

  61 Stephen Zavalas Collingwood Western U18

0

           
1995 43 Mark West Western Bulldogs South Adelaide

16

  61 Daniel Lowther Geelong Northern U18

33

           
1996 43 Paul Corrigan Geelong Melbourne Reserves

53

  61 Stephen Powell Western Bulldogs Western Bulldogs Reserves

30

           
1997 43 Adam Goodes Sydney North Ballarat U18

300

  61 Tim Finocchiaro Geelong Eastern U18

10

           
1998 43 Damien Ryan St Kilda Richmond

30

  61 Ricky Symes Western Bulldogs Murray U18

0

           
1999 43 Lindsay Gilbee Western Bulldogs Eastern U18

202

  61 Mark Ainley North Melbourne Prahran U18

0

           
2000 43 Mark Williams Hawthorn South Fremantle

111

  61 Callan Beasy Carlton Bendigo U18

13

           
2001 43 Mark McGough Collingwood Murray U18

37

  61 Mick Martyn North Melbourne North Melbourne

19

           
2002 43 Cameron Cloke Collingwood Eastern U18

21

  61 Not utilised St Kilda    
           
2003 43 Brett Peake Fremantle East Fremantle

75

  61 Michael Rischitelli Brisbane Western U18

111

           
2004 43 Michael Newton Melbourne Murray U18

21

  61 Heath James Sydney Sydney

0

           
2005 43 Andrew Swallow North Melbourne East Fremantle

106

  61 Mathew Stokes Geelong Woodville-West Torrens

111

           
2006 43 Tim Houlihan West Coast North Ballarat U18

15

  61 Josh Hill Western Bulldogs Claremont

54

           
2007 43 Easton Wood Western Bulldogs Campedown

28

  61 Jaxson Barham Collingwood Geelong U18

7

           
2008 43 Liam Anthony North Melbourne East Fremantle

30

  61 Campbell Heath Sydney Gippsland U18

2

           
2009 43 Marcus Davies Carlton Tasmania U18

13

  61 James Craig Adelaide North Adelaide

0

           
2010 43 Sam Crocker St Kilda Oakleigh U18

0

  61 Jarryd Lyons Adelaide Sandringham U18

0