Two QBE Sydney Swans Academy members have today been named in the 2021 NAB AFLW U19 Championships All-Australian Team.

QBE Sydney Swans Academy U19 Captain Jess Doyle and teammate Isadora McLeay have both been selected after impressing for the Allies team at the AFLW U19 Championships.

Charlie Rowbottom, brother of Sydney Swans player, James, who played for the Victorian Metro side has also been named in the team.
 
18 players were selected in the team on the field and four interchange players and players were selected in their best positions.

An athletic forward, Jess Doyle is a NAB AFLW Academy player and product of the Manly-Warringah Wolves in the AFL Sydney competition and averaged 17.5 disposals and 4.5 marks to be a consistent and dangerous player up forward for the Allies in the championships.

McLeay is a product of the North Shore Bombers and is a versatile defender who also went forward and used the ball extremely well by hand and foot. She averaged 16.5 disposals (12.5 contested) 2.5 Rebound 50s and kicked a goal when forward.

01:38 Mins
Published on

Jess Doyle makes history with VFLW selection

QBE Sydney Swans Academy U19s captain Jess Doyle will make history on Saturday when she becomes the first female academy product to play in the VFLW.

Published on

QBE Sydney Swans Academy U19 coach Jared Crouch said he was incredibly proud of his two athletes and their All-Australian honours.

“Jessica caps off a big year of footy with selection in this side,” Crouch said.

“She has led from the front as co-Captain of our U19 QBE Academy side. From kicking goals against GWS and then leading the side to our first ever win in Victoria against Geelong in Geelong, she’s been brilliant.

“She was rewarded with an Allies Jumper and continued her good form to terrorize both the WA and SA defences where she took plenty of marks and created a lot of shots on goal during the championships.

“Isadora was our rock in defence playing full back where she constantly intercepted the ball or spoilt it away strongly from her opponents during the Academy three games series.

“She took that great form into the Allies side where again she held the defence together but also showed her versatility by going forward where she took several strong marks then either kicked goals herself or set them up for the team. 

“Isadora's and Jessica's success in being named All Australian is a fantastic reward for everyone involved with the  QBE Sydney Swans Academy U19s program this year.”

The selection of the duo comes on the same day as the Sydney Swans submit their bid for their first license for entry in the AFLW competition in 2022/23.

Sydney Swans fans can continue to back the club’s bid and be part of they club’s march into AFLW here.

The 2021 NAB AFLW U19 Championships All-Australian Team
 
BACKS: Chloe Leonard (Victoria Country/GWV Rebels), Isadora McLeay (Allies/Sydney Swans Academy), Jaide Anthony (Victoria Country/Dandenong Stingrays)
 
HALF BACKS: Maggie Harmer (Queensland/Maroochydore), Lauren Young (South Australia/South Adelaide), Annie Lee (Victoria Country/Geelong Falcons)
 
CENTRES: Aurora Smith (Victoria Country/Murray Bushrangers), Teagan Levi (Queensland/Bond University), Courtney Rowley (Western Australia/Peel Thunder)
 
HALF FORWARDS: Jess Doyle (Allies/Sydney Swans Academy), Ella Roberts (Western Australia/Peel Thunder), Stella Reid (Victoria Metro, Oakleigh Chargers)
 
FULL FORWARDS: Paige Scott (Victoria Country/GWV Rebels), Cynthia Hamilton (Allies, GWS GIANTS Academy), Georgia Campbell (Victoria Metro/Eastern Ranges)
 
FOLLOWERS: Zoe Prowse (South Australia/Sturt), Charlie Rowbottom (Victoria Metro/Oakleigh Chargers), Georgie Prespakis (Victoria Metro/Calder Cannons)
 
INTERCHANGE: Makaela Tuhakaraina (Western Australia/South Fremantle), Tahlia Gillard (Victoria Metro/Calder Cannons), Tara Slender (Victoria Country/Bendigo Pioneers), Zoe Venning (South Australia/West Adelaide)
 
COACH: Melissa Hickey (Victoria Country/Geelong Falcons)